free web hosting | free hosting | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
Command Form/Imperatives
Based on a notesheet from Frau Gartlehner

du Form (you singular form)
formed by dropping -en from infinitive form: no "du"

stehen -> Steh! Stand!
gehen -> Geh! Go! or even Geh nach Hause! Go home!

For words ending with e to ie or i stem changes, formed by eliminating verb ending in du form:
liest -> Lies! Read!
gibst -> Gib! Give! or even Gib es mir! Give it to me!

ihr Form (you plural [y'all :-D] form)
formed by dropping -en from infinitive form and adding "t": no "ihr"

stehen -> Steht! Stand!
gehen -> Geht! Go!
lesen -> Lest! Read!
geben -> Gebt! Give!

wir Form (we form - "Let's...")
formed from infinitive form with "wir" following infinitive

stehen -> Stehen wir! Let's stand!
gehen -> Gehen wir! Let's go!
lesen -> Lesen wir! Let's read!
geben -> Gebt! or Geben wir Geld! Let's give money!

Sie Form (you formal form)
formed from infinitive form with "Sie" following infinitive

stehen -> Stehen Sie! Stand!
gehen -> Gehen Sie! Go!
lesen -> Lesen Sie! Read!
giben -> Geben Sie! Give!